‘Valve / tall work / Adorned / A letter from greenpoint’
Venue
Black Bear Lodge
Fortitude Valley, Brisbane • 350 cap
Tickets
Event Ended
Date & Time
Sun, 16 Aug
6:00pm
About this event
Set Times
Times marked ~ are estimates. Arrive early to avoid missing your favourite acts. We do our best with start times, but they can change — always check with the venue.
Catch Valve Again
Artists
Be the first to share photos from ‘Valve / tall work / Adorned / A letter from greenpoint’! Register as a photographer on musick.com.au and upload your live music shots.
About Valve
Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Valve start?
Valve is expected on stage around 6:45pm on Sunday, 16 August 2026 at Black Bear Lodge. This is our estimate, not a confirmed set time — doors open at 6:00pm. We do our best with start times, but they can change — always check with the venue.
Where is Black Bear Lodge located?
Black Bear Lodge is located at Level 1 - 322 Brunswick Street (Mall), Fortitude Valley, QLD. The venue has a capacity of 350 people.
When do doors open at Black Bear Lodge for Valve?
Doors open at 6:00pm at Black Bear Lodge, Level 1 - 322 Brunswick Street (Mall), Fortitude Valley. We recommend arriving early, especially for popular shows. We do our best with start times, but they can change — always check with the venue.
How long is the Valve show at Black Bear Lodge?
With doors at 6:00pm and 1 act on the bill, expect the show to run for a couple of hours. Most shows at Black Bear Lodge wrap up by around 11:30pm. We do our best with start times, but they can change — always check with the venue.
More nights like this in Brisbane
Same city, same vibe — handpicked so you can line up your next gig before they sell out.
More upcoming gigs at Black Bear Lodge
Other shows coming up at the same venue — line up your next night out.
In the News
More music news →Get Brisbane gigs in your inbox
Every Sunday — the week's must-see shows, free & ticketed.
Location
Level 1 - 322 Brunswick Street (Mall), Fortitude Valley Get Directions →
Reviews
Log in to share your review of this show.
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!
🎵 What Did They Play?
Help build the community setlist — tap every song you remember from the night.
Know a song that's not listed?
🎤 How Well Do You Know Valve?
Answer 2 quick questions about Valve and see how you stack up.
In which year was "City 17 Strider" released?
How many Valve songs are tracked on musick.com.au?
🌙 The Night That Was — Sunday, 16 August 2026
While Valve played Black Bear Lodge, here's what else was happening across Australia.
Coming up in Brisbane
Don't let a great week go by without a gig in the diary.
Explore musick.com.au
Australia's home for live music — set times, artist profiles, community and more.